Are we putting together our year end lists ?
Moderators: Mardoch, Digital Man
Are we putting together our year end lists ?
Going to be a very curious year this time around I think ....
-
- Posts: 1698
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 11:01 pm
- Location: Cincinnati, OH
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I posted my year in review early last week. I think only Claus read it lol!
- introclaus
- Posts: 2376
- Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:40 am
- Location: Raleigh, NC
- Contact:
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
Lol - yeah great list. And thanks again for recommending the Osyron. Really awesome album. Heck, even Larry would like it if he gave it a listenRandom Axe wrote: ↑Sun Dec 18, 2022 9:20 pmI posted my year in review early last week. I think only Claus read it lol!
Claus Jensen
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
Re: Osyron. I reached out to them about 2 weeks ago to try to stock copies. Never got a response.
-
- Posts: 1698
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 11:01 pm
- Location: Cincinnati, OH
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
***Definitely read it - as always ........Random Axe wrote: ↑Sun Dec 18, 2022 9:20 pmI posted my year in review early last week. I think only Claus read it lol!
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I think I have my tops locked in. I just need to write stuff and make sure I haven't missed anything.
- Sir Exar Kun
- Posts: 2786
- Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 3:25 pm
- Location: Columbus, OH
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I've got about half a dozen discs yet to spin..... Notably Devin Towsend and Threshold. Pretty sure I have my top 3-5 nailed down, but wouldn't be shocked if either / both of those shake things up a bit.
Hopefully get something together by early January.
Hopefully get something together by early January.
Capitalism: God's way of separating the smart from the poor. -Ron Swanson
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I was telling my wife, I think I have a clear top four, and then there's like 20 albums bunched together. Unfortunately, I usually only make a top 10, so the list gets pretty hard to fill out the last six.
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
****Bro -- get on that Threshold, if not for anything, do it for me ..........Sir Exar Kun wrote: ↑Tue Dec 20, 2022 8:22 amI've got about half a dozen discs yet to spin..... Notably Devin Towsend and Threshold. Pretty sure I have my top 3-5 nailed down, but wouldn't be shocked if either / both of those shake things up a bit.
Hopefully get something together by early January.
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
***It's hard for me as well ....... I only do a top 10 mainly because I'm so picky as time goes on ...... and I only try to list what is normally in the genre here, or I'd be putting Loreena McKennitt discs on the list ........
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
If anyone cares. Here's mine:
1 - Major Parkinson – Valesa – Chapter 1: Velvet prison
2 - Wilderun – Epigone
3 - Ghost – Impera
4 - Tears for fears – The tipping point
5 - Lalu – Paint the sky
6 - PreHistoric animals – The magical mystery machine (Chapter two)
7 - xPropaganda – The heart is strange
8 - Devin Townsend – Lightwork
9 - Dim Gray - Firmament
10 - Joakim Berg – Jag fortsätter glömma
1 - Major Parkinson – Valesa – Chapter 1: Velvet prison
2 - Wilderun – Epigone
3 - Ghost – Impera
4 - Tears for fears – The tipping point
5 - Lalu – Paint the sky
6 - PreHistoric animals – The magical mystery machine (Chapter two)
7 - xPropaganda – The heart is strange
8 - Devin Townsend – Lightwork
9 - Dim Gray - Firmament
10 - Joakim Berg – Jag fortsätter glömma
CD ARTWORK -> www.progart.com
-
- Posts: 331
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 1:28 pm
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I listen to less new music as the years go by, so I don't have that many. I also listen to a lot of non-metal or prog-related artists in addition.
Releases I've liked from this year:
Threshold - Dividing Lines (Prog-Metal)
Images of Eden - Weathered and Torn (Prog-Metal, Heavy Metal)
Floating in Space - Liftoff (Post-Rock, Ambient)
U137 - Imagination (Post-Rock, Ambient)
James LaBrie - A Beautiful Shade of Grey (Rock)
Evergrey - A Heartless Portrait (Prog-Metal)
Zero Hour - Agenda 21 (Prog-Metal)
Spheric Universe Experience - Back Home (Prog-Metal)
John Elefante - The Amazing Grace (Rock, AOR)
Ronnie Atkins - Make It Count (Rock, AOR)
Carly Comando - The Calm Before (hard to classify; chamber classical, maybe?)
Silent Skies - Nectar (sort of the same style, chamber classical but with Tom Englund)
Big Big Train - Welcome to the Planet (Prog-Rock)
Devin Townsend - Lightwork (hard to say; Pop, Rock, Heavy Metal?)
There are a few I've yet to check out, though. Henrik Fevre, Stryper, Kirk Hammett, and Aramid among them at the moment.
Releases I've liked from this year:
Threshold - Dividing Lines (Prog-Metal)
Images of Eden - Weathered and Torn (Prog-Metal, Heavy Metal)
Floating in Space - Liftoff (Post-Rock, Ambient)
U137 - Imagination (Post-Rock, Ambient)
James LaBrie - A Beautiful Shade of Grey (Rock)
Evergrey - A Heartless Portrait (Prog-Metal)
Zero Hour - Agenda 21 (Prog-Metal)
Spheric Universe Experience - Back Home (Prog-Metal)
John Elefante - The Amazing Grace (Rock, AOR)
Ronnie Atkins - Make It Count (Rock, AOR)
Carly Comando - The Calm Before (hard to classify; chamber classical, maybe?)
Silent Skies - Nectar (sort of the same style, chamber classical but with Tom Englund)
Big Big Train - Welcome to the Planet (Prog-Rock)
Devin Townsend - Lightwork (hard to say; Pop, Rock, Heavy Metal?)
There are a few I've yet to check out, though. Henrik Fevre, Stryper, Kirk Hammett, and Aramid among them at the moment.
- introclaus
- Posts: 2376
- Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:40 am
- Location: Raleigh, NC
- Contact:
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I do!
I have two of those on my list as well.Norén wrote: ↑Wed Dec 21, 2022 12:15 pm1 - Major Parkinson – Valesa – Chapter 1: Velvet prison
2 - Wilderun – Epigone
3 - Ghost – Impera
4 - Tears for fears – The tipping point
5 - Lalu – Paint the sky
6 - PreHistoric animals – The magical mystery machine (Chapter two)
7 - xPropaganda – The heart is strange
8 - Devin Townsend – Lightwork
9 - Dim Gray - Firmament
10 - Joakim Berg – Jag fortsätter glömma
There are a few I don't know, so I'll have to check them out.
Claus Jensen
- introclaus
- Posts: 2376
- Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:40 am
- Location: Raleigh, NC
- Contact:
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
Nice list. I like Threshold, Zero Hour, SUE and Ronnie Atkins out of those.outprogged42 wrote: ↑Thu Dec 22, 2022 10:20 amI listen to less new music as the years go by, so I don't have that many. I also listen to a lot of non-metal or prog-related artists in addition.
Releases I've liked from this year:
Threshold - Dividing Lines (Prog-Metal)
Images of Eden - Weathered and Torn (Prog-Metal, Heavy Metal)
Floating in Space - Liftoff (Post-Rock, Ambient)
U137 - Imagination (Post-Rock, Ambient)
James LaBrie - A Beautiful Shade of Grey (Rock)
Evergrey - A Heartless Portrait (Prog-Metal)
Zero Hour - Agenda 21 (Prog-Metal)
Spheric Universe Experience - Back Home (Prog-Metal)
John Elefante - The Amazing Grace (Rock, AOR)
Ronnie Atkins - Make It Count (Rock, AOR)
Carly Comando - The Calm Before (hard to classify; chamber classical, maybe?)
Silent Skies - Nectar (sort of the same style, chamber classical but with Tom Englund)
Big Big Train - Welcome to the Planet (Prog-Rock)
Devin Townsend - Lightwork (hard to say; Pop, Rock, Heavy Metal?)
There are a few I've yet to check out, though. Henrik Fevre, Stryper, Kirk Hammett, and Aramid among them at the moment.
I don't really understand "post-rock" and "ambient", so several of these goes over my head.
Claus Jensen
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
A bit late in getting this out there. Been able to expand my metal horizons a bit this year, which has brought in some really cool stuff.
Outside looking in:
Judicator -- The Majesty of Decay
Messa -- Close
20-11 (no order)
Byrmir -- Voices in the Sky
Kissin' Dynamite -- Not the End of the Road
Michael Romeo -- War of the Worlds pt 2
Persefone -- Metanoia
Porcupine Tree -- Closure / Continuation
Seven Kingdoms -- Zenith
Tranzat -- Ooh La La
White Ward -- False Light
Battle Beast -- Circus of Doom
Avantasia -- A Paranormal Evening with the Moonflower Society
10 Seventh Wonder // The Testament
9 Star One // Revel In Time
8 Pure Reason Revolution // Above Cirrus
7 Oceans of Slumber // Starlight and Ash
6 Epica // The Alchemy Project
5 Amorphis // Halo
4 The Otolith // Folium Limina
3 Aeternam // heir of the Rising Sun
2 Zeal and Ardor // Zeal and Ardor
1 Blind Guardian // The God Complex
Song of the Year -- Zeal and Ardor -- Death to the Holy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9G4HRGh8Ac
Outside looking in:
Judicator -- The Majesty of Decay
Messa -- Close
20-11 (no order)
Byrmir -- Voices in the Sky
Kissin' Dynamite -- Not the End of the Road
Michael Romeo -- War of the Worlds pt 2
Persefone -- Metanoia
Porcupine Tree -- Closure / Continuation
Seven Kingdoms -- Zenith
Tranzat -- Ooh La La
White Ward -- False Light
Battle Beast -- Circus of Doom
Avantasia -- A Paranormal Evening with the Moonflower Society
10 Seventh Wonder // The Testament
9 Star One // Revel In Time
8 Pure Reason Revolution // Above Cirrus
7 Oceans of Slumber // Starlight and Ash
6 Epica // The Alchemy Project
5 Amorphis // Halo
4 The Otolith // Folium Limina
3 Aeternam // heir of the Rising Sun
2 Zeal and Ardor // Zeal and Ardor
1 Blind Guardian // The God Complex
Song of the Year -- Zeal and Ardor -- Death to the Holy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9G4HRGh8Ac
- introclaus
- Posts: 2376
- Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:40 am
- Location: Raleigh, NC
- Contact:
Re: Are we putting together our year end lists ?
I didn't like these.
Based on previous releases from these bands I had hoped/expected to love these, but I just didn't.
This is doomy and I love the violin (reminds me of My Dying Bride), but somehow it crosses into sludge territory and even that post-metal crunch style like Neurosis/Isis/Cult of Luna that I unfortunately dislike. Her voice is beautiful though, and they write good (loooong-winded) melodies. I want to like it but just don't, and I think in large parts it's the sludgy production that ruins it.
Same story as the The Otolith. I can see why people love it and I REALLY want to do that as well, but nope ...
Wow ... that was strange. Not for me, but I can understand how someone would love it. That album cover is glorious!
https://youtu.be/adOqRYJuUUw
Great albums.jhallum wrote: ↑Tue Dec 27, 2022 6:31 pmPersefone -- Metanoia
White Ward -- False Light
Avantasia -- A Paranormal Evening with the Moonflower Society
10 Seventh Wonder // The Testament
9 Star One // Revel In Time
7 Oceans of Slumber // Starlight and Ash
5 Amorphis // Halo
3 Aeternam // heir of the Rising Sun
1 Blind Guardian // The God Complex
Claus Jensen