2020 Q1 Recap
Moderators: Mardoch, Digital Man
- Sir Exar Kun
- Posts: 2786
- Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 3:25 pm
- Location: Columbus, OH
2020 Q1 Recap
Made a commitment to myself to try and stay more current this year, and not get completely behind on listening to new releases in a fairly timely fashion. Couple that with COVID "boredom" at work, and here goes a recap list of what I've heard so far this year. Feels like a pretty small list for being a quarter of the way through the year, and nothing at all new or groundbreaking on it..... But here goes anyway.
Archon Angel "Fallen" - Frontiers project with Zach Stevens on vocals, and I believe the music is from the guitarist of Secret Sphere. It sounds just like what I expect from a Zach Stevens fronted project.... Similar in vein to Circle II Circle. Songwriting is stronger than any of the recent CIIC material though, so it's got a bit of a refreshing air to it. Suffice to say, though, nothing outside the box here.
Black Swan "Shake the World" - Really fun straight ahead hard rock project from Reb Beach / Jeff Pilson with Robin McAuley on vocals. This hits my 80s/90s sweet spot in all the right places. Just a really good all around classic hard rock album. No frills, but none needed.
Delain "Apocalypse & Chill" - Delain treads a VERY fine line with me..... Just barely toeing the line of being a little too poppy for my tastes.... On the other side of that line is Amaranthe, which just crosses a bit far. This album is no different.... It's got it's moments, but doesn't really stand above any of their previous albums to me. Solid, but nothing that excites me much either.
Demons & Wizards "III" - I didn't have super high expectations on this, but I like both the first two albums OK, so figured why not.... But for some reason, of all the new releases this year, this seems to be the one I keep coming back to! There's nothing singularly remarkable I can put my finger on, but something about the songs here just keeps pulling me back. It's got less of an Iced Earth vibe than the first two, but feels more composed and together than the last few Blind Guardian discs. There are a few segments where they break into a KILLER groove (Final Warning) but then immediately mix it up and go somewhere else, and I think that's what keeps pulling me back in.... That each time I listen I'm hearing new pieces in it. I'm shocked at how much I'm enjoying this one.
Dirty Shirley - George Lynch (busiest guitar player in the business right now!) and Dino J (singer of Animal Drive) putting together something that sounds as close to Lynch Mob's "Wicked Sensation" as about anything he has done since. The first half of the album is REALLY strong, but by the end it sort of tails off and I'm ready to be done with it..... Downside to George writing SO MUCH stuff the last few years, I imagine. Still, definitely recommended.
Jorn Lande "Heavy Rock Radio II" - Jorn doing covers. It is what it is. Not familiar with nearly as many of the songs on here as I was on the first, but hey'.... "Might Quinn" is totally worth it.
Psychotic Waltz "God-Shaped Void" - Best album of the year so far, and my favorite they have put out. Talk about coming back stronger than ever.... The songwriting on here is just immaculate. Every song comes together just right. It has some quirky elements to it still, but is a far tighter, more cohesive album than any of their earlier efforts. Not a bad song on here, and a dark horse candidate for album of the year.
Serenity "Last Knight" - Another "fine" album from them.... They do what they do, and they do it pretty well. Still, it's lacking the dynamics of their first few albums, and ends up much like a new Kamelot release, feeling like I've already heard this before.
Sons of Apollo "MMXX" - Picking up right where the debut left off; maybe just a bit on the heavier side. I got to see them live in January, and probably appreciate the album even more as a result. They aren't Haken / Dream Theater, but they are equally tight in their own aggressive (old school?) way. "Goodbye Divinity" and "King of Delusion" both are the highlights.
Thoughts Factory "Elements" - OK, I lied I guess..... There IS one "newbie" on here to me.... I know this is their second release, but never heard the first. This is great old-school prog metal done right, somewhere in the "First Chapter" Circus Maximus vein, as others have said.... When I first sampled it, the singer rubbed me the wrong way, but after hearing a second and third song I couldn't hear whatever bothered me in the first place. Highly recommended for all my fellow old farts.
Archon Angel "Fallen" - Frontiers project with Zach Stevens on vocals, and I believe the music is from the guitarist of Secret Sphere. It sounds just like what I expect from a Zach Stevens fronted project.... Similar in vein to Circle II Circle. Songwriting is stronger than any of the recent CIIC material though, so it's got a bit of a refreshing air to it. Suffice to say, though, nothing outside the box here.
Black Swan "Shake the World" - Really fun straight ahead hard rock project from Reb Beach / Jeff Pilson with Robin McAuley on vocals. This hits my 80s/90s sweet spot in all the right places. Just a really good all around classic hard rock album. No frills, but none needed.
Delain "Apocalypse & Chill" - Delain treads a VERY fine line with me..... Just barely toeing the line of being a little too poppy for my tastes.... On the other side of that line is Amaranthe, which just crosses a bit far. This album is no different.... It's got it's moments, but doesn't really stand above any of their previous albums to me. Solid, but nothing that excites me much either.
Demons & Wizards "III" - I didn't have super high expectations on this, but I like both the first two albums OK, so figured why not.... But for some reason, of all the new releases this year, this seems to be the one I keep coming back to! There's nothing singularly remarkable I can put my finger on, but something about the songs here just keeps pulling me back. It's got less of an Iced Earth vibe than the first two, but feels more composed and together than the last few Blind Guardian discs. There are a few segments where they break into a KILLER groove (Final Warning) but then immediately mix it up and go somewhere else, and I think that's what keeps pulling me back in.... That each time I listen I'm hearing new pieces in it. I'm shocked at how much I'm enjoying this one.
Dirty Shirley - George Lynch (busiest guitar player in the business right now!) and Dino J (singer of Animal Drive) putting together something that sounds as close to Lynch Mob's "Wicked Sensation" as about anything he has done since. The first half of the album is REALLY strong, but by the end it sort of tails off and I'm ready to be done with it..... Downside to George writing SO MUCH stuff the last few years, I imagine. Still, definitely recommended.
Jorn Lande "Heavy Rock Radio II" - Jorn doing covers. It is what it is. Not familiar with nearly as many of the songs on here as I was on the first, but hey'.... "Might Quinn" is totally worth it.
Psychotic Waltz "God-Shaped Void" - Best album of the year so far, and my favorite they have put out. Talk about coming back stronger than ever.... The songwriting on here is just immaculate. Every song comes together just right. It has some quirky elements to it still, but is a far tighter, more cohesive album than any of their earlier efforts. Not a bad song on here, and a dark horse candidate for album of the year.
Serenity "Last Knight" - Another "fine" album from them.... They do what they do, and they do it pretty well. Still, it's lacking the dynamics of their first few albums, and ends up much like a new Kamelot release, feeling like I've already heard this before.
Sons of Apollo "MMXX" - Picking up right where the debut left off; maybe just a bit on the heavier side. I got to see them live in January, and probably appreciate the album even more as a result. They aren't Haken / Dream Theater, but they are equally tight in their own aggressive (old school?) way. "Goodbye Divinity" and "King of Delusion" both are the highlights.
Thoughts Factory "Elements" - OK, I lied I guess..... There IS one "newbie" on here to me.... I know this is their second release, but never heard the first. This is great old-school prog metal done right, somewhere in the "First Chapter" Circus Maximus vein, as others have said.... When I first sampled it, the singer rubbed me the wrong way, but after hearing a second and third song I couldn't hear whatever bothered me in the first place. Highly recommended for all my fellow old farts.
Capitalism: God's way of separating the smart from the poor. -Ron Swanson
-
- Posts: 1698
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 11:01 pm
- Location: Cincinnati, OH
Re: 2020 Q1 Recap
I'm having a terrible year music wise. I can't think of anything released in 2020 that I've really liked. I'll admit I haven't given Psychotic Waltz the attention it probably deserves but overall I haven't enjoyed much. I've been going back and buying stuff I missed along the way to fill my void. I have the entirety of the Mystery back catalog, Arc Angel, Mind's Eye discography. So that is making my year much better. Nothing new has impressed me at all.
Re: 2020 Q1 Recap
So i also am very please by the new Demons And Wizards. like you said, it just connects and has layers i pick up on with subsequent listens.
Older stuff i newly discovered kicking my ass the most though
Beyond the Black is the best band i have found in a few years - i love everyone one of their discs. They are easily the best female fronted band not named Nightwish. i like the new delain - but it is on the lighter side.
Wintersun- Time is like the Metal orchestra i didn't know i needed
and Dawn of Destiny are like the prog metal Rock Opera i did know i needed.
If you have not heard Dawn of Destiny - FEAR - i highly recommend. the one jon olivia track alone is worth the price of the cd.
now listening to the new Five Finger Death punch - solid for when you are in the mood - obviously an angry scream at stuff mood - perfect for quarantine.
Older stuff i newly discovered kicking my ass the most though
Beyond the Black is the best band i have found in a few years - i love everyone one of their discs. They are easily the best female fronted band not named Nightwish. i like the new delain - but it is on the lighter side.
Wintersun- Time is like the Metal orchestra i didn't know i needed
and Dawn of Destiny are like the prog metal Rock Opera i did know i needed.
If you have not heard Dawn of Destiny - FEAR - i highly recommend. the one jon olivia track alone is worth the price of the cd.
now listening to the new Five Finger Death punch - solid for when you are in the mood - obviously an angry scream at stuff mood - perfect for quarantine.
-
- Posts: 1671
- Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 7:13 pm
Re: 2020 Q1 Recap
A slow start to 2020 for me. Here's a few I checked out...
Annihilator - Ballistic Sadistic, one of my favorite bands to scratch my power/thrash itch. Probably my most played cd early in the year.
Novena - Eleventh Hour, this one is all over the place in styles, but most of it is pretty good. How can it not be with Russ from Haken?
Psychotic Waltz - God Shaped Void, Nice comeback release, but wish there were a few more up tempo songs.
Serious Black - Suite 226, Solid release. Like all of their other cds some amazing songs mixed with some ok ones.
Up next to check out...
Conception - State of Deception
Dynazty - Dark Delight
Testament - Titans of Creation
Followed by...
Cirith Ungol - Forever Black
Paralydium (project) - Worlds Beyond
Haken - Virus
Also, have to mention something older I just found that I'm really liking. It's called Pronoia - Mimesis. I normally do not freak on much instrumental stuff, but this is kicking my a**. Sorry if it was on anybody's list and I missed it?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KF5GWWP ... _8&index=1
Annihilator - Ballistic Sadistic, one of my favorite bands to scratch my power/thrash itch. Probably my most played cd early in the year.
Novena - Eleventh Hour, this one is all over the place in styles, but most of it is pretty good. How can it not be with Russ from Haken?
Psychotic Waltz - God Shaped Void, Nice comeback release, but wish there were a few more up tempo songs.
Serious Black - Suite 226, Solid release. Like all of their other cds some amazing songs mixed with some ok ones.
Up next to check out...
Conception - State of Deception
Dynazty - Dark Delight
Testament - Titans of Creation
Followed by...
Cirith Ungol - Forever Black
Paralydium (project) - Worlds Beyond
Haken - Virus
Also, have to mention something older I just found that I'm really liking. It's called Pronoia - Mimesis. I normally do not freak on much instrumental stuff, but this is kicking my a**. Sorry if it was on anybody's list and I missed it?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KF5GWWP ... _8&index=1
Re: 2020 Q1 Recap
Cool list bro ........
I'm going to agree that it's not a stellar year so far, but at least there is a ton of music out there to check out as we go ..........
***I should just leave this one alone and move on, but I feel like I'm the only idiot that isn't into this band ...... but I'm glad you at least found a possible candidate for disc of the year .......
***I stopped listening to them somewhere around Death and Legacy, if thats the name of that disc ..... I don't mind anyone sounding like Kamelot, but it needs to grab me as such and along the way thru each disc they just lose me as the songwriting starts to fade off .... sort of what you said about George Lynch .......
***I'm almost to the point where I'm going to admit to myself that I love this band live more so than on disc ...... there are a few bands that I have come to terms with this concept as well, and I don't mind pulling out their latest bluray and enjoying them that way ...... there are too many songs on both discs that I don't like, and I don't like that feeling with a band of this caliber.
Let's not forget ---
Conception / State of Deception
Altesia / Paragon Circus
Green Carnation / Leaves of Yesteryear
Caligua's Horse / Rise Radiant
Ayreon / Into the Electric Castle (live)
Ad Infinitum / Chapter 1: Monarchy ( I'll post on this one later - this is how you do Kamelot with a female singer and pull it off wonderfully )
Allen / Olzon / Worlds Apart
It's shaping up nicely .........
I'm going to agree that it's not a stellar year so far, but at least there is a ton of music out there to check out as we go ..........
***I'm going to agree with what you are saying - then I'm going to say that it doesn't seem to have the staying power for me, or at least the songs I've heard......I love Zak's voice, I just wish some of his music was a bit stronger....it seems like he is stuck in the 80s, and never leaves that zone......it could be that I'm looking for that blockbuster disc that hasn't arrived yet, although there are some that are close to being.......Archon Angel "Fallen" - Frontiers project with Zach Stevens on vocals, and I believe the music is from the guitarist of Secret Sphere. It sounds just like what I expect from a Zach Stevens fronted project.... Similar in vein to Circle II Circle. Songwriting is stronger than any of the recent CIIC material though, so it's got a bit of a refreshing air to it. Suffice to say, though, nothing outside the box here.
***This is about the only band left in this genre that I really look forward to hearing each year, and this disc is no exception. I keep meaning to put it in my regular Lasers Edge orders but keep forgetting to do so ......Delain "Apocalypse & Chill" - Delain treads a VERY fine line with me..... Just barely toeing the line of being a little too poppy for my tastes.... On the other side of that line is Amaranthe, which just crosses a bit far. This album is no different.... It's got it's moments, but doesn't really stand above any of their previous albums to me. Solid, but nothing that excites me much either.
***Let it be known that I hate band names like this, and without hearing a note or who is in it, I already know it's an 80s style band playing in the year 2020..... that said, I love George Lynch's guitar playing, but I have zero desire to check this one out ..... based on what you said, I think I'm right.......Dirty Shirley - George Lynch (busiest guitar player in the business right now!) and Dino J (singer of Animal Drive) putting together something that sounds as close to Lynch Mob's "Wicked Sensation" as about anything he has done since. The first half of the album is REALLY strong, but by the end it sort of tails off and I'm ready to be done with it..... Downside to George writing SO MUCH stuff the last few years, I imagine. Still, definitely recommended.
Psychotic Waltz "God-Shaped Void" - Best album of the year so far, and my favorite they have put out. Talk about coming back stronger than ever.... The songwriting on here is just immaculate. Every song comes together just right. It has some quirky elements to it still, but is a far tighter, more cohesive album than any of their earlier efforts. Not a bad song on here, and a dark horse candidate for album of the year.
***I should just leave this one alone and move on, but I feel like I'm the only idiot that isn't into this band ...... but I'm glad you at least found a possible candidate for disc of the year .......
Serenity "Last Knight" - Another "fine" album from them.... They do what they do, and they do it pretty well. Still, it's lacking the dynamics of their first few albums, and ends up much like a new Kamelot release, feeling like I've already heard this before.
***I stopped listening to them somewhere around Death and Legacy, if thats the name of that disc ..... I don't mind anyone sounding like Kamelot, but it needs to grab me as such and along the way thru each disc they just lose me as the songwriting starts to fade off .... sort of what you said about George Lynch .......
Sons of Apollo "MMXX" - Picking up right where the debut left off; maybe just a bit on the heavier side. I got to see them live in January, and probably appreciate the album even more as a result. They aren't Haken / Dream Theater, but they are equally tight in their own aggressive (old school?) way. "Goodbye Divinity" and "King of Delusion" both are the highlights.
***I'm almost to the point where I'm going to admit to myself that I love this band live more so than on disc ...... there are a few bands that I have come to terms with this concept as well, and I don't mind pulling out their latest bluray and enjoying them that way ...... there are too many songs on both discs that I don't like, and I don't like that feeling with a band of this caliber.
***Same here - I thought the singer might put me off upon first listen but that quickly went away after a second listen and watching them live on the net ......this disc might not end up being my disc of the year, but it's already cemented in the top 10 .........Thoughts Factory "Elements" - OK, I lied I guess..... There IS one "newbie" on here to me.... I know this is their second release, but never heard the first. This is great old-school prog metal done right, somewhere in the "First Chapter" Circus Maximus vein, as others have said.... When I first sampled it, the singer rubbed me the wrong way, but after hearing a second and third song I couldn't hear whatever bothered me in the first place. Highly recommended for all my fellow old farts.
Let's not forget ---
Conception / State of Deception
Altesia / Paragon Circus
Green Carnation / Leaves of Yesteryear
Caligua's Horse / Rise Radiant
Ayreon / Into the Electric Castle (live)
Ad Infinitum / Chapter 1: Monarchy ( I'll post on this one later - this is how you do Kamelot with a female singer and pull it off wonderfully )
Allen / Olzon / Worlds Apart
It's shaping up nicely .........
- introclaus
- Posts: 2376
- Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:40 am
- Location: Raleigh, NC
- Contact:
Re: 2020 Q1 Recap
I think this year is shaping up really nicely, but with my #1 of the year not out year (Katatonia "City Burials" ... just an absolutely incredible album!).
From the prog metal world:
From the prog metal world:
- Psychotic Waltz
Conception
Deathless Legacy
Sons of Apollo
Thoughts Factory
- Dizzy Mizz Lizzy
Blind Ego
Stefan Altzar
- My Dying Bride
Godthrymm
- Ad Infinitum
Darker Half
Delain
Miracle Flair
Volturian
Black Swan
- Testament
Annihilator
Aeternam
Xenobiotic
Ihsahn
Igorr
- Hallas
The Night Flight Orchestra
We Sell the Dead
- Green Carnation
One Desire
Symbolik
Horisont
Sorcerer
Hexvessel
Nightwish
Trivium
Claus Jensen
-
- Posts: 1671
- Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 7:13 pm
Re: 2020 Q1 Recap
I have to add the upcoming Kansas to your list. Samples sounded much better than I expected...Retro albums:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PjIX7SC ... e=youtu.be