Search found 27 matches
- Wed Oct 19, 2022 11:17 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Black Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 4
- Views: 239
Re: Top Favorite Black Metal Albums ... rank them
Not much of a fan of traditional black metal. All but one of these are proggy. The other (Iskald) is melodic. 1. Warpstone - Daemonic Warpfire (2012) 2. Drottnar - Welterwerk (2006) 3. Thy Darkened Shade - Liber Lvcifer I: Khem Sedjet (2014) 4. Veilburner - The Obscene Rite (2016) 5. Ephel Duath - P...
- Wed Oct 19, 2022 11:14 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Death Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 18
- Views: 577
Re: Top Favorite Death Metal Albums ... rank them
Euro (almost all are melodeath) 1. Soilwork - The Chainheart Machine (1999) 2. Carcass - Heartwork (1994) 3. Pestilence - Malleus Maleficarum (1988) 4. Without Grief - Deflower (1997) 5. Arch Enemy - Burning Bridges (1999) 6. Ebony Tears - Tortura Insomniae (1997) 7. Sacrilege - The Fifth Season (19...
- Thu Oct 13, 2022 10:17 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite AOR / Melodic Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 14
- Views: 511
Re: Top Favorite AOR / Melodic Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
I have a compilation of around 300 songs from the 80s that I play when I am in the car with my wife. On my own, I always listen to some form of metal. The albums below have 2-3 songs that are on my compilation. 1. Journey - Frontiers 2. ZZ Top - Eliminator 3. Survivor - Vital Signs 4. Asia - s/t 5. ...
- Wed Sep 21, 2022 1:22 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 30
- Views: 2798
Re: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
Yeah - I wonder if it has anything to do with when we got into that scene? You have a bunch of second generation bands on there… Also, I think my take on it is more the bluesy aspect (like the ones I enjoy most from Extreme, Cinderella and Great White as an example are their bluesists albums) I got...
- Wed Sep 21, 2022 12:01 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 30
- Views: 2798
Re: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
The hair list … hmmm I don’t care about Ratt, Kiss, Hardcore S, SixxAM …. And what the heck is Taking Dawn? I just listened on Amazon music and I’m at a loss for words (and not in a good way hahaha). At least we agree on technical thrash :) Yeah, it looks like we do not agree on much hair metal. I ...
- Wed Sep 21, 2022 10:59 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 30
- Views: 2798
Re: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
The hair list … hmmm I don’t care about Ratt, Kiss, Hardcore S, SixxAM …. And what the heck is Taking Dawn? I just listened on Amazon music and I’m at a loss for words (and not in a good way hahaha). At least we agree on technical thrash :) Yeah, it looks like we do not agree on much hair metal. I ...
- Tue Sep 20, 2022 2:05 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Doom & Gothic Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 12
- Views: 438
Re: Top Favorite Doom Metal Albums ... rank them
The only doom albums that make my all-time list (and only on the "half of the album is excellent" list at that) are Nightfall and Tales of Creation. I like Turn Loose the Swans and a few Solitude Aeturnus tracks. Otherwise, it's newer doom like Crypt Sermon, Lord Vigo, Sorcerer, and others. But none...
- Tue Sep 20, 2022 2:00 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite NWOBHM Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 7
- Views: 411
Re: Top Favorite NWOBHM Albums ... rank them
I am not as big of a fan of the NWOBHM as you are. I have added a bunch of albums from this category in the past five years, but the only all-time classics for me come from Priest, Maiden, and Satan. Half of that Cloven Hoof album is great, so that could be fourth on my list.
- Tue Sep 20, 2022 1:56 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 30
- Views: 2798
Re: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
Classics 1. Dio - The Last in Line (1984) 2. Crimson Glory - Transcendence (1988) 3. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell (1980) 4. Leatherwolf - Street Ready (1989) 5. Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists (2005) 6. Hittman - s/t (1988) 7. Queensryche - The Warning (1984) 8. Savatage - Hall of the Mountain Kin...
- Tue Sep 20, 2022 12:32 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 30
- Views: 2798
Re: Top Favorite Melodic Metal/Hard Rock Albums ... rank them
So are "classics" by definition older (70s-90s) or can they also be more recent melodic metal albums (Disturbed, Dynazty, Eclipse, etc.)?
- Sun Aug 14, 2022 9:23 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top concept discs I can't live without......
- Replies: 6
- Views: 330
Re: Top concept discs I can't live without......
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime (1988)
Sabbat - Dreamweaver (Reflections of Our Yesterdays) (1989)
King Diamond - Abigail (1987)
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988)
Zero Hour - The Towers of Avarice (2001)
Sabbat - Dreamweaver (Reflections of Our Yesterdays) (1989)
King Diamond - Abigail (1987)
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988)
Zero Hour - The Towers of Avarice (2001)
- Sun Aug 14, 2022 8:24 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Thrash Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 14
- Views: 478
Re: Top Favorite Thrash Metal Albums ... rank them
Yeah, we were pretty close except on the Euro list. You have a bunch of albums on your list that I do not care for at all. 1. Celtic Frost - Into the Pandemonium 6. Sodom - Agent Orange 11. Warrant - The Enforcer 12. Living Death - World Neurosis 13. Holy Moses - New Machine of Liechtenstein 14. Ang...
- Sun Aug 14, 2022 5:59 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Thrash Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 14
- Views: 478
Re: Top Favorite Thrash Metal Albums ... rank them
I tried to play by your rules this time. US THRASH METAL 1. Metallica - ...And Justice for All (1988) 2. Mordred - In This Life (1991) 3. Death Angel - Act III (1990) 4. Holy Terror - Terror and Submission (1987) 5. Testament - The Legacy (1987) 6. Slayer - Reign in Blood (1986) 7. Forbidden - Twist...
- Sun Aug 14, 2022 5:07 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Power Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 28
- Views: 1227
Re: Top Favorite Power Metal Albums ... rank them
Yeah, as you said, these things are debatable. Painkiller is clear power metal to my ears, for example. From your list, Savatage, Crimson Glory, Titan Force, and Warlord are all trad metal to me. I classify old Agent Steel as thrash. Albums like Abigail, Them, and Conspiracy sound heavier to me tha...
- Sat Aug 13, 2022 4:51 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Power Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 28
- Views: 1227
Re: Top Favorite Power Metal Albums ... rank them
Judas Priest are English and KD is from Denmark, both part of Europe.... :D And Pariah is British too :) I think John was going purely by sound not geography - which I guess is fine. It wasn’t what I intended with the post but hey … Now, in terms of sound, neither of them are US power metal if you ...
- Fri Aug 12, 2022 10:22 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Power Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 28
- Views: 1227
Re: Top Favorite Power Metal Albums ... rank them
I am a huge fan of American power metal. Cutting that list down to 15 was painful. For Europower, I was struggling just to find enough titles to complete the list. Only the first six Europower albums are all-time faves of mine. Everything on the American power list is an all-time fave, and there are...
- Wed Aug 03, 2022 10:26 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top Favorite Old-school Prog Metal Albums ... rank them
- Replies: 39
- Views: 1469
Re: Top Favorite Old-school Prog Metal Albums ... rank them
1. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime (1988) 2. Watchtower - Control and Resistance (1989) 3. Spiral Architect - A Sceptic's Universe (2000) 4. Dream Theater - When Dream and Day Unite (1989) 5. Thought Industry - Songs for Insects (1992) 6. Power of Omens - Rooms of Anguish (2003) 7. GracePoint - S...
- Tue Jan 11, 2022 6:34 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 Albums of 2021
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1184
Re: Top 100 Albums of 2021
Claus - In case you want to see my full list, here is the link. I do not have the energy to rank the entries, let along write blurbs anymore. I admire your dedication. https://pmx2.krose.org/forum?action=view&forum_id=1&message_id=573459 Oh, yeah I saw that one, and I forgot to ask about Vektor - w...
- Tue Jan 11, 2022 6:31 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 Albums of 2021
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1184
Re: Top 100 Albums of 2021
Thanks John - wow, 58, that's a high number for sure. Anything you think I need to check out (anything that's "obvious" to you that I really missed out on)?? Are any of these unfamiliar to you? Deviant Process – Nurture Discordance - Vertex Home Style Surgery - Brain Drill Poetry Incinerate - Back ...
- Sun Jan 09, 2022 9:57 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 Albums of 2021
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1184
Re: Top 100 Albums of 2021
Claus - In case you want to see my full list, here is the link. I do not have the energy to rank the entries, let along write blurbs anymore. I admire your dedication.
https://pmx2.krose.org/forum?action=vie ... _id=573459
https://pmx2.krose.org/forum?action=vie ... _id=573459
- Sun Jan 09, 2022 5:26 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 Albums of 2021
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1184
Re: Top 100 Albums of 2021
Great writeup, Claus! Thanks for the effort. We have 58 in common. Not too shabby. Thanks for tipping me off to Zornheym, Interloper, and Opera Diabolicus. Glad to see Molybaron and Nanga Parbat on your list. I have not seen them mentioned much, and they both rule. Thanks John - wow, 58, that's a h...
- Fri Jan 07, 2022 10:53 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 Albums of 2021
- Replies: 22
- Views: 1184
Re: Top 100 Albums of 2021
Great writeup, Claus! Thanks for the effort. We have 58 in common. Not too shabby. Thanks for tipping me off to Zornheym, Interloper, and Opera Diabolicus. Glad to see Molybaron and Nanga Parbat on your list. I have not seen them mentioned much, and they both rule.
- Mon Aug 09, 2021 10:53 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Animate - Infinite Imaginations
- Replies: 4
- Views: 458
Re: Animate - Infinite Imaginations
This is pretty good. Thanks for the tip.
- Tue Jan 05, 2021 6:59 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 of 2020
- Replies: 15
- Views: 1226
Re: Top 100 of 2020
Great writeup, Claus. We have 38 albums in common - not too shabby! Your list introduced me to I Am Abomination and Ebonivory, so thanks for that. Thanks John. I'm surprised we don't have Havok in common, I would have thought that right up your alley ... I like Havok's first three full-lengths with...
- Sat Jan 02, 2021 10:00 pm
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: Top 100 of 2020
- Replies: 15
- Views: 1226
Re: Top 100 of 2020
Great writeup, Claus. We have 38 albums in common - not too shabby! Your list introduced me to I Am Abomination and Ebonivory, so thanks for that. 99. Scardust - Strangers 97. Deadrisen – Deadrisen 93. Paralydium – World’s Beyond 92. VoidCeremony – Entropic Reflections Continuum: Dimensional Unravel...
- Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:11 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: 3 "big" new releases this week, but ...
- Replies: 10
- Views: 2103
Re: 3 "big" new releases this week, but ...
Listening to Be the Wolf now. So far, I quite like them. Thanks for the tip!introclaus wrote:Yup, Be the Wolf is one amazing band.The Surfing Alien wrote:
btw, is the other band you are referring to Be the Wolf? I found it just yesterday from your list. Very cool stuff. May be the best pure hard rock from Italy I've ever heard.
- Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:09 am
- Forum: PM: Core
- Topic: The Forgotten Heroes of Prog Metal Thread
- Replies: 195
- Views: 67520
Re: The Forgotten Heroes of Prog Metal Thread
Cool thread. I checked out multiple releases and added the Kidd Robin disc and both Ebony Ark albums to my collection. I will add the following suggestions to the mix: All That I Bleed - Dying to Remember Catharsis - Pathways to Wholeness Caveat - Red Complex 7 – Process GracePoint - Science of Disc...